- Ingredients -

Ingredient Commitment

 

At Kanai we believe that nature is at the heart of it all including our ingredients which is why we remain committed to using naturally harvested ingredients and bringing to you products that are at least 95% natural. All our natural ingredients have been certified and approved via a strict screening process and manufactured in GMP certified facilities.

 

We recognize that preservatives are an essential part of the composition of a product and only select those that meet with strict FDA guidelines using them in the barest minimum to solve one important need - to allow the product to travel to our customers far and wide without losing its potency and quality. We work with transparency and honesty, revealing all ingredients on our packaging so that the customer can always be sure about what goes into the making of our products.

APRICOT KERNEL OIL
 

Apricot Kernel oil is known to contain Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), an omega-6 fatty acid found in vegetable oils and certain seeds which firms and tones the skin. It has been used in India for centuries as a key ingredient in homeopathy and home cures.  Extremely light and non-sticky in texture and with deeply moisturizing properties the oil can be used on the face as well as the body. Local ‘pahadi’ women, or women living in the upper Himalayas, also use it as a pain reliever for daily aches by warming it gently and applying it to the affected area. Known to possess the ability to deeply penetrate the skin and improve cellular structure, Apricot Kernel Oil thereby improves elasticity and suppleness of the skin.

APRICOT SEED SCRUB
 

Ground Apricot seeds make for an effective face scrub known to scrape away dead cells and remove blackheads from the surface of the skin and acting as a mild but effective cleaning agent. It is known to be a much safer and gentler way to exfoliate the skin than synthetic beads that are found in common exfoliating creams and scrubs. Apricots are rich in Vitamins A, C, E and K and give the skin an even tone and supple texture. It's anti-inflammatory properties also help heal damaged, sunburnt or prematurely aged skin. 

TURMERIC

Also known as ‘Haridra’ in sanskrit, turmeric has been recommended in the Vedas for its antiseptic, antioxidant and anti-bacterial properties. It is known to ease inflammation and give the skin an even tone. Modern science has only recently awakened to the superfood benefits of Turmeric, but Ayurveda has used turmeric for centuries before it was discovered by modern science. Ayurveda and Siddha medicine doctors often recommend turmeric as part of the treatment for psoriasis and eczema. 

ALOE VERA

Known as ‘Ghrit Kumari’ in Ayurveda, it is regarded as one of the best plant-based solutions to reducing sunburn and skin inflammation. Aloe Vera has been used in India for centuries as a moisturizer due to it’s high water content which make it deeply hydrating and moisturizing. It is also known to slow down the effects of ageing on the skin by keeping the skin firm and supple. Aloe Vera also has the ability to lighten age spots and even skin tone. It also helps in reducing acne and lightening acne related spots on the skin. 

AVOCADO OIL

Avocado Oil is rich in many essential minerals like Vitamin K, Vitamin C, Folate and Vitamin E. Because of it’s thick texture and high fat contant it is known to be deeply moisturizing and capable of reviving dull and dry skin. Avocado oil also has anti-inflammatory properties and is known to reduce itching and inflammation of the skin. Research has also shown that regular use of Avocado Oil can reduce the appearance of age spots and fine lines due to its ability to boost collagen in the skin which is responsible for binding and maintaining elasticity in the skin. 

NUTMEG

 

Nutmeg Oil is extracted from the seed of the fruits of the nutmeg tree. Due to its strong antibacterial and antiseptic properties it is often used in skincare especially in formulations meant for wrinkled or prematurely aged skin. It is also effective in reviving dull skin and is used in combination with other oils in moisturizers. Nutmeg oil is rich in antioxidants that fight free radical damage caused by pollution, dust, stress and other lifestyle factors.

SESAME OIL

An integral part of all Ayurvedic therapies mainly beacuse of its deeply nourishing properties, sesame oil has the ability to penetrate the skin deeply. The well-known Ayurvedic scholar Charaka, calls Sesame Oil the best ‘oil’ for health and beauty. Being rich in Vitamin E it brings hydration and antioxidants to one’s beauty regime. Often used as a base for all herbal oils, sesame oil brings lustre and glow to the skin.

LAVENDER OIL

Lavender oil has been used across the world for centuries due to its healing, soothing and relaxing properties. Lavender oil is also widely used to treat acne, psoriasis and eczema due to its ability to heal inflammation. It also has anti-bacterial properties which allow it to control breakouts on the surface of the skin and treat skin fungus. Being rich in antioxidants, the oil can also slow down the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines caused due to aging. 

REETHA

Also known as Soapnut, Reetha was used in ancient India as a natural plant-based alternative to soap. It is known to have no harmful side effects and is valued for it’s ability to cleanse and nourish at the same time. Known to be extremely mild it is rich in potency and hence recommended by Ayurveda. Reetha has strong antibacterial, anti-allergenic and anti-fungal properties making it ideal for those suffering from acne prone skin.

COCONUT OIL

Coconut oil is rich in fats that keep the skin rehydrated and richly moisturized while it’s anti-inflammatory properties soothe sunburn and inflamed skin, including rashes. Possessing strong antibacterial properties, coconut oil is effective in reducing acne when used in combination with other ingredients. Coconut oil is known to boost the production of collagen which maintains the suppleness and elasticity of the skin. 

MANJISHTHA 

 

The well-known ancient Ayurvedic scholar, Charaka, described Manjishtha as the ‘one that improves complexion and detoxifies’. A popular herb used in Ayurvedic formulations for the skin, Manjishtha has proven to be an effective aid in maintaining an even skin tone and reducing the effects of pigmentation and discoloration.  Valued in Ayurveda due to it’s strong antioxidant, antimicrobial and antiseptic properties, the herb is often used in remedies to fight acne and revive dry or dull skin.